Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
You have come through to this page from a website or app which is published by Resident Magazine Pty Ltd (ABN 67 113 192 242) of GPO Box 2474 Darwin NT 0801 (Resident) or one of its subsidiaries.
 
In this Privacy Policy, Resident, us, we or our means Resident and its related bodies corporate, partnerships and joint venture entities. Resident  is the operator of the network (which includes our websites and apps) and the data controller for the personal information collected and processed via the network.
 
This Policy explains how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. We have also supplied additional information about our company. By accessing our websites, apps or using our services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, including consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes set out in this Policy, and agree to be bound by it. Whether you are new to Resident  or a long-time user, please take the time to get to know our privacy practices.
 
About us and how to contact us
 
We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act) and any other applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). 
 
Due to the nature of some of our business activities, from time to time, we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption in the Privacy Act where appropriate. Where we do so, we will ensure that we comply with the Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance’s Code of Ethics. We may also rely on related bodies corporate, employee records and other exemptions in the Privacy Act. If you require more information on the collection and use of personal information in the course of journalism, you can view the Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance’s Code of Ethics at https://www.meaa.org/meaa-media/code-of-ethics/.
 
You can contact our Privacy Officer at:
 
Privacy Officer
Resident Magazine Pty Ltd
GPO Box 2474
Darwin NT 0801
 
 
Our Privacy Collection Statement
 
Under the Privacy Act, we are required to make you aware of certain matters. This Policy incorporates our Privacy Collection Statement, as it addresses all these matters:
 
our identity and contact details;
the facts and circumstances, and the purposes, of collection of personal information;
the consequences for you if personal information is not collected;
other entities, bodies or persons to which personal information is usually disclosed;
information about access and correction of, and how you may complain about the way we handle, your personal information; and
likely cross-border disclosures of personal information.
What is personal information
 
When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act or any other applicable data protection law. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.
 
You may need to provide personal information about other individuals to us, for example, personal information about joint applicants, co-applicants or guarantors, your authorised representatives, or your accountant or solicitor’s contact details. If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us, to ensure they agree to their information being provided to us, and to advise them of this Policy and that we can be contacted for further information (see “how to contact us”).
 
What personal information do we collect and hold
 
We may collect and hold a range of personal information, including;
 
name;
business and/or residential address;
location information (including postcodes);
email address;
telephone number;
age and/or birth date;
profession, occupation or job title;
gender;
financial and transaction information (including information about your assets, financial situation and claims history);
information about your interactions with us;
information about the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services or to respond to your enquiries;
information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our network or indirectly through use of our network or online presence through our representatives or otherwise;
information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time; and/or
other personal information we may require from time to time to manage your business relationship with us.
Cookies
 
When you visit our websites or use our apps, we or our business partners may also collect information about your use of those websites or apps (usage data) through the use of cookies and other tracking software. This usage data enables us to provide you with an improved and more effective and personalised service, keep track of the products and services you use, analyse trends, measure transaction and search patterns, administer our website, diagnose problems, test and improve the quality of our products and services, gather broad demographic information and enable us to conduct targeted online advertising.  
 
You can manage the use of cookies on your computer or mobile device. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your browser so that your computer or device does not accept them.  You can also clear stored cookies from that browser or device at any time. Please note however that blocking cookies may affect your browsing experience and result in our services not operating as efficiently or effectively as they could.
 
The usage data we collect and use in cookies is generally not of itself personally identifiable information but if it is linked to personal information about an individual, it may become personally identifiable usage data.  In those circumstances we will treat that usage data as personal information and only use it in accordance with our Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and any other applicable data protection legislation.
 
Further information about how we collect and use usage data is set out in our Tracking and Targeting Policy.
 
How we collect personal information
 
We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We do this in ways including:
 
when you engage with us to use or acquire our products and services;
when you contact or request information from us including via our websites, apps, online forms, surveys and emails;
through your conversations with our staff and our representatives;  
when you complete an application or make a listing enquiry; and/or
when you write to us including via hard copy forms.
We may also collect personal information from third parties including:
 
from your joint applicants, co-applicants or guarantors;
from your representatives, e.g. solicitors, conveyancers, builders, agents;
our service providers;
third party companies or agencies, such as referral partners (such as those who refer your business to us), credit reporting bodies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities;
from the organisations and entities identified under the “How we disclose your personal information” section below, including our related entities;
from publicly available sources of information;
advertisers;
recruitment agencies;
contractors and business partners;
through someone else who has provided us with your information (e.g. a real estate agent); and/or
when legally required to do so.
Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
 
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
 
to provide products and services to you and deliver the best possible quality of customer experience (such as by gaining an understanding of your needs);
to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services, including for marketing (see the “Marketing” section below);
to communicate with you, including but not limited to, by email, mail, SMS or telephone;
to manage and enhance our products and services (such as for research and development);
to personalise and customise your experience;
to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
to conduct competitions or promotions, including for or on behalf of selected third parties;
to verify your identity;
to assist you to gain approval or provision of a product or service, including to assess applications for your suitability of our products and services;
to provide as part of statistics, insights or business data to third parties or to use internally in our business;
to conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites, our apps or our business;
to manage our sales or other business relationships with you;
for our administrative, promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors, external service providers or business partners;
to provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors, external service providers or business partners;
to administer and manage services relating to payment, including to recover any amounts you may owe to us;
to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
as otherwise required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).
Marketing
 
We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to send you marketing communications about our product and services and the products and services of our business partners that you may be interested in. We may do this through mail, phone, SMS, social media, email, app notifications and advertising through our apps, websites or third-party websites.
 
You can contact us at any time to opt-out from receiving direct marketing communications from us by contacting us directly (see “how to contact us”), by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant communication or by updating your personal details on your account profile. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purpose of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.
 
If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.
 
Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.
 
What happens if we can’t collect your personal information
 
The provision of your personal information may, be necessary to receive our services/products as requested by you. If you choose not to provide us with the certain personal information described in this Privacy Policy, some or all of the following may happen:
 
we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you requested, either to the same standard, or at all (for example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only);
we may not be able to continue our sales or other business relationship with you;
we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
we may be unable to tailor the content of our network to your preferences and your experience of our network may not be as enjoyable or useful.
How we disclose your personal information
 
We may disclose your personal information to a number of third parties in the course of operating our business and for one or more of the above purposes or related purposes. These parties include:
 
your joint applicants, co-applicants or guarantors;
your representatives, e.g. solicitors, conveyancers, builders, agents;
our employees, related bodies corporate, business partnerships and joint venture entities;
our external service providers including without limitation web hosting providers, advertisers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, newsagents, couriers, payment processors, photographic analysers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
our existing or potential agents and/or business partners;
insurers, reinsurers, insurance reference bureaus, intermediaries, claims assessors and providers of insurance related services;
our sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
the police, any relevant government authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary;
as otherwise required or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act).
Accessing and correcting your personal information
 
You may request access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us (see “how to contact us”). We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We will give access in the manner you have requested if it is reasonable to do so. We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.  However, depending on the nature and scope of the personal information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to provide access to this information.
 
If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where, for legal reasons, we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal and information on how you can complain about the refusal.
 
We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is correct, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you or others provided to us. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. We will also give you written reasons for any refusal and information on how you can complain about the refusal.
 
Members of our websites will generally be able to access and update their details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.
 
Complaints and further information
 
If you believe your privacy has been breached by us or have any feedback, questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.
 
Please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Privacy Officer
Resident Magazine Pty Ltd
GPO Box 2474
Darwin NT 0801
 
 
We have a process for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches. Once the Privacy Officer receives a complaint, the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit from which the alleged breach stemmed. The investigator will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred. We may contact you during the process to seek further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will work with senior management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.
 
We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representatives may contact you after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.
 
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or if you feel your privacy has been breached, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted at either www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.
 
Disclosure of personal information outside Australia
 
We may disclose your personal information to entities located overseas for some or all of the purposes listed above. This may include disclosure to the following entities:
 
our related bodies corporate, partnerships and joint venture entities;
our data hosting and Cloud-based IT service providers; and
other external service providers including those located in the U.K, U.S, Philippines and India.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. These overseas recipients may be required to disclose information we disclose to them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.